KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

off-color humor

Portuguese translation: humor vulgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-color humor
Portuguese translation:humor vulgar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:26 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: off-color humor
Interestingly, the widespread backlash resulting from singer Janet Jackson’s baring her breast (with the “help” of Justin Timberlake) during halftime of the 2004 Super Bowl led some advertisers to take a more cautious approach in using sex appeal and off-color humor for fear of public condemnation
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
humor vulgar
Explanation:
Humor de cunho indecente.
Selected response from:

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5humor vulgarMaria Amorim
4humor barato/sem graça
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
humor vulgar


Explanation:
Humor de cunho indecente.

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  Carlos Soares
10 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  mmata
21 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humor barato/sem graça


Explanation:
:) Heritage
off-col·or (ôf“k¾l“…r, ¼f“-) adj. 1. Exhibiting bad taste: an off-color joke.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89