KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

tendering

Portuguese translation: oferecendo/apresentando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tendering
Portuguese translation:oferecendo/apresentando
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:34 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: tendering
As a matter of balance, it is important to note that marketers are not the only ones guilty of unethical behavior in the area of sales promotions. Consumers also engage in untoward activities such as submitting coupons at the point of checkout for items not purchased or tendering phony rebate claims.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
oferecendo/apresentando
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9oferecendo/apresentando
Clauwolf
4submetendo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
oferecendo/apresentando


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: apresentando
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Quite so!
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mariana Moreira: apresentando
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra: apresentando
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carla G..: right you are
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  mmata
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Soares
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submetendo


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63