KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

attempt to life

Portuguese translation: elevar/levantar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attempt to lift
Portuguese translation:elevar/levantar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:51 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: attempt to life
Does my message appeal to the best in people and attempt to life the human spirit?
=========================
Seria um erro do texto ou está faltando alguma coisa aqui?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
levantar
Explanation:
It is indeed a spelling mistake, should be lift
Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
attempt to lift instead of attempt to life
======
Thank you very much
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3levantar
tjr
4 +1tenta reviver
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenta reviver


Explanation:
acho que não é life e sim live

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
2 mins
  -> Grato Manuel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levantar


Explanation:
It is indeed a spelling mistake, should be lift

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
attempt to lift instead of attempt to life
======
Thank you very much
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: elevar
18 hrs