KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

deseasonalize

Portuguese translation: classificar/distribuir/ordenar os dados por épocas do ano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deseasonalize
Portuguese translation:classificar/distribuir/ordenar os dados por épocas do ano
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:46 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: deseasonalize
“deseasonalize the data in order to have an accurate measure [of sales response]”. His justification, in other words, was that the weather was warmer in Tampa compared to Richmond at the time of the test,...
==================
desazonar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
classificar/distribuir/ordenar os dados por épocas do ano
Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2classificar/distribuir/ordenar os dados por épocas do ano
Mariana Moreira
4 +1dessazonar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classificar/distribuir/ordenar os dados por épocas do ano


Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dessazonar


Explanation:
consta no Houaiss

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Grato Humberto