KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

informational market power

Portuguese translation: domínio sobre informação divulgada ao mercado (público)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informational market power
Portuguese translation:domínio sobre informação divulgada ao mercado (público)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:35 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: informational market power
A third regulatory benefit is reduced prices resulting from a reduction in a seller’s “informational market power.” For example, prices of used cars undoubtedly would fall if dealers were required to inform prospective purchasers about a car’s defects, because consumers would not be willing to pay as much for automobiles with known problems
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
domínio sobre informação divulgada ao mercado (público)
Explanation:
Acho que isto dá a ideia em este contexto.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-23 13:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigado, Tersinha - have a great Sunday, too - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice Sunday.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2domínio sobre informação divulgada ao mercado (público)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4poder informativo de mercado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder informativo de mercado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domínio sobre informação divulgada ao mercado (público)


Explanation:
Acho que isto dá a ideia em este contexto.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-23 13:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigado, Tersinha - have a great Sunday, too - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice Sunday.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christiane - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)