KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

silly at that

Portuguese translation: e ainda por cima é uma tolice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silly at that
Portuguese translation:e ainda por cima é uma tolice
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:11 Oct 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: silly at that
The slate of finalists (and their reasons for rejection) were: Air Avenues (too suggestive of New York’s swank Park Avenue, which is an inappropriate association for a budget airline); Hiway Air (a made-up word that Neeleman eschewed, and silly at that);
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
e ainda por cima é uma tolice
Explanation:
That's the meaning. The English expression is "and silly at that" whose emphasis is on
"ainda por cima". That is to say, the word the are mentioning was invented and, on top of that, it is a silly word.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Besos
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5e ainda por cima é uma tolice
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4e ainda por cima ridiculo
tjr
4Uma grande toliceVania de Souza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uma grande tolice


Explanation:
Hope to help

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and silly at that
e ainda por cima é uma tolice


Explanation:
That's the meaning. The English expression is "and silly at that" whose emphasis is on
"ainda por cima". That is to say, the word the are mentioning was invented and, on top of that, it is a silly word.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Besos
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
8 mins
  -> Thanks Manuel

agree  Jorge Freire: Parece-me correcto
31 mins
  -> Cheers Jorge

agree  Clauwolf: superb
1 hr
  -> Cheers C.

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Olivia

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e ainda por cima ridiculo


Explanation:
ridiculo could be substituted for bobagem etc


    Reference: http://uk.rottentomatoes.com/vine/showthread.php?t=307352&go...
tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4