KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

blah

Portuguese translation: simples; sem qualquer beleza especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blah
Portuguese translation:simples; sem qualquer beleza especial
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:39 Oct 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: blah
Heinz, like other brands in this category, had always been packaged in glass bottles. Then the company began packaging ketchup in plastic containers. Both the bottles and the plastic containers were relatively blah, however. In an appeal to children, who consume 55 percent of all ketchup in the United States, Heinz eventually designed an emotionally appealing, fun-oriented package with bright coloring and a multihued, striped design
===================
até achei no dicionário mas não dá para encaixar aqui.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
simples; sem qualquer beleza especial
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-19 12:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste sentido quer dizer "plain", que não chama a atenção

plain [pleIn]
adjectivo
1. claro; manifesto; evidente; óbvio;
to be as plain as a pikestaff/to be as plain as the nose on your face/to be as plain as can be/to be as plain as daylight ser claro como água;
it is plain that... é evidente que...;
2. sério; honesto; sincero; franco;
to be plain with sb ser franco com alguém;
3. simples; recatado; despretensioso; modesto;
plain dress vestuário simples;
plain food alimentação simples;
plain people gente simples;
to live in a plain way viver modestamente, viver de maneira simples;
4. natural;
5. puro;
plain truth pura verdade;
plain water água pura;
that's a matter of plain common sense isso é uma questão de simples senso comum;
6. normal; vulgar;
the plain man o homem vulgar;
7. sem enfeites;
8. sem qualquer beleza especial;
to be plain não ter grande beleza;
9. liso;
plain cotton tecido de algodão liso;
plain fabric tecido liso, fazenda lisa;
10. não colorido;
plain drawings desenhos não coloridos;
there is a plain card in every pack há uma carta em branco em cada baralho;
11. plano, liso, raso;
plain area área plana;
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chochorhandler
4 +1simples; sem qualquer beleza especial
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1pouco atraente/apelativo
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
4monótonoreginakersten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouco atraente/apelativo


Explanation:
Definition:

nonsense: talk or writing that is inane or boring ( informal )




plural noun blahs

Definition:

malaise: a condition of feeling bored, restless, and listless
She's got the blahs today.



Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Maria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simples; sem qualquer beleza especial


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-19 12:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste sentido quer dizer "plain", que não chama a atenção

plain [pleIn]
adjectivo
1. claro; manifesto; evidente; óbvio;
to be as plain as a pikestaff/to be as plain as the nose on your face/to be as plain as can be/to be as plain as daylight ser claro como água;
it is plain that... é evidente que...;
2. sério; honesto; sincero; franco;
to be plain with sb ser franco com alguém;
3. simples; recatado; despretensioso; modesto;
plain dress vestuário simples;
plain food alimentação simples;
plain people gente simples;
to live in a plain way viver modestamente, viver de maneira simples;
4. natural;
5. puro;
plain truth pura verdade;
plain water água pura;
that's a matter of plain common sense isso é uma questão de simples senso comum;
6. normal; vulgar;
the plain man o homem vulgar;
7. sem enfeites;
8. sem qualquer beleza especial;
to be plain não ter grande beleza;
9. liso;
plain cotton tecido de algodão liso;
plain fabric tecido liso, fazenda lisa;
10. não colorido;
plain drawings desenhos não coloridos;
there is a plain card in every pack há uma carta em branco em cada baralho;
11. plano, liso, raso;
plain area área plana;


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Madalena - Mike :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocho


Explanation:
Que o Aurélio assim define (aplica-se melhor o significado 7):

(ô). [De choco2, poss.]
Adj.
1. Sem suco; seco.
2. Sem miolo, sem grão; seco, engelhado.
3. Goro, choco (ovo).
4. Fig. Oco, fútil, vão: &
5. Fig. Tolo, tonto, simplório.
6. Enfraquecido, débil.
7. Sem graça, sem espírito, sem sal; insípido, insulso: &

[Flex.: chocha (ô), chochos (ô), chochas (ô). Cf. chocho, chochas e chocha, do v. chochar, e xoxo, s. m.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-19 13:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:

CHOCHO
CHOCHO ... meio assim ... sem graça ... Por Patricia Gonçalves. Friday, April 27, 2007. http://www.cacomigo.blogger.com.br/. posted by Patricia Martins at ...
www.patriciamartins.blogspot.com/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Karlotta! Essa tradução seria bem equivalente ao "blah", mantendo-se o espírito do original, mas ...

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim de semana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monótono


Explanation:
ja há ótimas sugestões, mas vai aqui mais uma.

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16