KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

stories

Portuguese translation: andares ou níveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stories
Portuguese translation:andares ou níveis
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:54 Oct 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: stories
How does an advertiser break through the clutter and capture consumers’ attention? Sports-equipment and apparel maker Adidas came up with a novel solution: it designed faux soccer fields on billboards and suspended (via dangling ropes) two soccer players and a ball 12 stories above the ground.
=================
12 stories = 12 níveis?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
andares ou níveis
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3andares
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1pavimentos/ pisos
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +2andares ou níveis
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
andares ou níveis


Explanation:
!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Muito bem, Denise e respondou primeiro - Mike :)
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mike! Respondemos quase ao mesmo tempo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
andares


Explanation:
12 andares

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Couldn't disagree!
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Denise - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliane - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavimentos/ pisos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs