KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

potty-type humor

Portuguese translation: "besteirol"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potty-type humor
Portuguese translation:"besteirol"
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:06 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: potty-type humor
With the assistance of Cognetix—an advertising agency located in Charleston, South Carolina—a scheme was hatched to test the effectiveness of billboard advertising. Adams and Cognetix ran a billboard campaign for a fictitious brand of bottled water that they named Outhouse Springs. Playing on the concept of incongruity (a bottled water named Outhouse Springs?) and using potty-type humor, billboard advertisements for Outhouse Springs were located throughout the Charleston, South Carolina market and achieved a 75 showing at a monthly cost of approximately $25,000.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
"besteirol"
Explanation:
Caso caiba um termo mais informal...
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci, muito merci
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"besteirol"
Christiane Jost
5 +2humor de banheiro
airmailrpl
4humor scatológico
Elvira Alves Barry
3sentido de humor maluco
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentido de humor maluco


Explanation:
potty ['pàtI]

substantivo

[pl.: -ies]

coloquial bacio, penico, pote;



adjectivo

[comp.: -ier, superl.: -iest]

1. coloquial insignificante, pequenino, banal, trivial;
potty details pormenores insignificantes;

2. (pergunta) fácil de responder;
(exame, prova) potty questions perguntas de algibeira;

3. coloquial maluco; doido; obcecado;
he is potty on the girl ele está obcecado pela rapariga;
to go potty ficar maluco;

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"besteirol"


Explanation:
Caso caiba um termo mais informal...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci, muito merci
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas: Na mosca. Eu havia pensado em 'piada de latrina': triste vida, triste sina, ser poeta de latrina.
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Claudio Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Denise

agree  Vania de Souza: É mesmo, Christiane. Mais formal seria "humor escatológico", mas aqui parece ser o indicado
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vania

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

agree  Osmar Jardim: besteirol! É isso mesmo!
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Osmar

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humor de banheiro


Explanation:
Classificações de Videogames: O que isso significa?
Humor Adulto — Piadas vulgares, incluindo humor de “banheiro”. •. Temas Sexuais Adultos — Material provocativo, possivelmente incluindo nudez parcial. ...
www.microsoft.com/brasil/windowsxp/using/games/getstarted/e...

Leitura no Banheiro
As piadas variam do completo nonsense, humor de banheiro, tiradas muito boas sobre o ambiente corporativo e da relação "pessoal da informática" com o resto ...
www.leituranobanheiro.blogspot.com/

Baunilha.org | Wulffmorgenthaler » About
Um humor inteligente, as vezes trash com muito sangue, humor de banheiro, referências sexuais e imagens grotescas. A leitura Wulffmorgenthaler é um ...
www.baunilha.org/wulff/?page_id=2 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marinho
57 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humor scatológico


Explanation:
In English it would be "scatological humor". I'm not sure if this is the spelling in Portuguese since I can't find it in my dictionaries. Perhaps someone could verify this.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla G..: "escatológico" is how you spell it, but does not apply here, it's too "elaborate" ;)
1 hr