KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

matched by

Portuguese translation: com o mesmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matched by
Portuguese translation:com o mesmo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:14 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: matched by
Two groups of 40 stores each were matched by store volume and customer demographics. One group was equipped with an S. B. Thomas’ English muffin post sign that moved from side to side. The other 40 stores used regular floor displays with no motion.
============================
equipados com?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
com o mesmo
Explanation:
Teresa, I think it means that the two groups had the same store volumes and customer demographics, so as to prove that it was a fair test of the effectiveness of the different kinds of signs.

Dois grupos de 40 lojas cada, com o mesmo volume de loja e demografia dos clientes

There may be a better way to say it, but I think that's the idea.
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Acho que é issmo mesmo. Não é necessário traduzir aquele matched by.
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formados... de acordo com
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 +1com o mesmo
Ben Kohn
4coincidiam
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincidiam


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formados... de acordo com


Explanation:
A minha primeira escolha seria "agrupados", mas como já surge a palavra "grupos", evitaria a utilização de "grupos" com "agrupados". Assim, parece-me que a melhor solução será dar a volta à frase optando por "Foram formados dois grupos, cada um deles com 40 lojas, de acordo com o volume..."

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fausto!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com o mesmo


Explanation:
Teresa, I think it means that the two groups had the same store volumes and customer demographics, so as to prove that it was a fair test of the effectiveness of the different kinds of signs.

Dois grupos de 40 lojas cada, com o mesmo volume de loja e demografia dos clientes

There may be a better way to say it, but I think that's the idea.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Acho que é issmo mesmo. Não é necessário traduzir aquele matched by.
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs