KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

biased

Portuguese translation: ..também sofrer desvios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biased
Portuguese translation:..também sofrer desvios
Entered by: cristina estanislau

14:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: biased
This is not to imply that the POPAI research is seriously flawed but rather that the measurement of unplanned purchases probably is somewhat overstated due to the unavoidable bias just described. Other categories may be biased also. For example, by the same logic, the percentage of specifically planned purchases is probably somewhat understated. In any event, POPAI’s findings are important even if they are not precisely correct
====================
tendenciosas?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
..também sofrer desvios
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendenciosas
Christiane Jost
5parciaisVania de Souza
3 +2..também sofrer desvios
cristina estanislau
4com viés / enviesadorhandler
3 +1influenciadas
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenciadas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..também sofrer desvios


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Gouveia
30 mins
  -> obrigada claudio

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigada humberto

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parciais


Explanation:
No sentido de que tomam partido por algo em detrimento de outra coisa.

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com viés / enviesado


Explanation:
Costumo traduzir "bias" literalmente por viés, o que permite traduzir o verbo por "enviesar", entre outras opções, a ser usado em sentido figurado.

Example sentence(s):
  • O viés inflacionário de certa medida ecinômica.
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendenciosas


Explanation:
Acho que é a melhor opção.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth