KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

mass waterfall display

Portuguese translation: em cascata/cachoeira abundante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass waterfall display
Portuguese translation:em cascata/cachoeira abundante
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:43 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: mass waterfall display
For example, paper towels were displayed in a mass waterfall display at two different (but undisclosed) store locations; shampoo was displayed in either a special shelf unit display or a floorstand display;
=====================
display está sendo tratado como EXPOSITOR
Minha dúvida está em MASS WATERFALL
seria:
expositor em cascata bem sortida/abastecida?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cascata/cachoeira abundante
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cascata/cachoeira abundante
Christiane Jost
3exposição enorme de cascata (catarata); espocição enorme em cahoeira (Brasil)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascata/cachoeira abundante


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposição enorme de cascata (catarata); espocição enorme em cahoeira (Brasil)


Explanation:
waterfall ['wó:tEfó:l]
substantivo
queda de água, cascata, catarata, cachoeiraBras.;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92