KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

endcap

Portuguese translation: expositor de extremidade/ de final de corredor/de canto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endcap
Portuguese translation:expositor de extremidade/ de final de corredor/de canto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:51 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: endcap
and coffee was displayed either on a quarter pallet outside the coffee aisle or a full pallet at the end of the coffee aisle—called an endcap display.
======================
Alguém sabe que tipo de expositor é esse?
ENDCAP DISPLAY
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
expositor de extremidade/ de final de corredor/de canto
Explanation:
uma sugestão:

Endcap
An endcap is a set of shelves on the end of an aisle, usually highly visible to consumers. Due to its visibility, it is prime retail real estate and is usually occupied by higher-end merchandise displays or advertised merchandise.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expositor de extremidade/ de final de corredor/de canto
Mariana Moreira
3de extremidade, nas extremidades, na extremidade
Marcia Galdi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expositor de extremidade/ de final de corredor/de canto


Explanation:
uma sugestão:

Endcap
An endcap is a set of shelves on the end of an aisle, usually highly visible to consumers. Due to its visibility, it is prime retail real estate and is usually occupied by higher-end merchandise displays or advertised merchandise.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de extremidade, nas extremidades, na extremidade


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese