KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

milieu

Portuguese translation: meio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milieu
Portuguese translation:meio
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:33 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: milieu
But accomplishing this is no easy task in view of the ever-changing competitive situation and evolving consumer tastes and preferences. The advertising milieu is, in short, more dynamic than the environment confronted by rocket scientists.
====================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
meio
Explanation:
o meio publicitário.... meio da publicidade.... meio da propaganda...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Valeu, colega
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meioElizabeth Braga
4 +1meio
Elisabete Coutinho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meio


Explanation:
o meio publicitário.... meio da publicidade.... meio da propaganda...

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Valeu, colega
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hermann

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Serra
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marie-Christine

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meio


Explanation:
:)

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr