KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

pulling one way

Portuguese translation: indo em uma direção/indo para um lado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling one way
Portuguese translation:indo em uma direção/indo para um lado
Entered by: Christiane Jost

17:58 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: pulling one way
According to Sam Hill, “The customer is pulling one way, the client is pushing another and the competitors are shifting this way or that.
================
puxando a brasa para a sua sardinha?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
indo em uma direção...
Explanation:
...o cliente indo para outra...

Sug.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bom dia!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exigindo uma coisa, o cliente outraClaudio Gouveia
3 +1indo em uma direção...
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indo em uma direção...


Explanation:
...o cliente indo para outra...

Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bom dia!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigindo uma coisa, o cliente outra


Explanation:
Pelo sentido da frase parece algo mais forte, como exigir. A frase toda ficaria: "Os consumidores exigindo uma coisa, o clientes outra e os competidores alternando entre uma e outra."

Claudio Gouveia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4