KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

C people

Portuguese translation: pessoas da classe executiva/altos executivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C people
Portuguese translation:pessoas da classe executiva/altos executivos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:57 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: C people
Lacking in corporate and brand awareness, Nortel undertook an advertising campaign on television and in print to enhance C people’s (i.e., chief executive officers, chief information officers, and chief financial officers) awareness of its products and applications.
=======================
público da classe C?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pessoas da classe executiva/altos executivos
Explanation:
"C" stands for Chiefs
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Mil tks para vcs!
Bom dia!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pessoas da classe executiva/altos executivosMarlene Curtis
5 +1chefias!pessoal dirigente
Jorge Freire
5 +1pessoas chavePatPat
4 +2líderes de organizações
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c people
pessoas da classe executiva/altos executivos


Explanation:
"C" stands for Chiefs

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Mil tks para vcs!
Bom dia!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Com certeza
3 mins
  -> Thanks Daniele!

agree  Fabiana Zardo: Altos executivos é a melhor opção.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Fabiana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c people
pessoas chave


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 12:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certamente nao classe C, ao contrario, as pessoas que sao mais importantes nas empresas. Pessoas-chave, com ou sem -.

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c people
líderes de organizações


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c people
chefias!pessoal dirigente


Explanation:
Em Portugal é esta a designação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chefias/pessoal dirigente

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Humberto!