KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

current expense

Portuguese translation: despesa corrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current expense
Portuguese translation:despesa corrente
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

16:20 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: current expense
Such behavior implicitly fails to consider the fact that advertising is not just a current expense (as the term is used in accounting parlance) but rather is an investment.
================
despesa circulante? despesa corrente?
despesa atual não deve ser...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
despesa corrente
Explanation:
Penso que é este o termo usado aqui.
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Tks a lot.
Bom finde!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despesa corrente
Madalena Ribeiro
4despesa circulante
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despesa corrente


Explanation:
Penso que é este o termo usado aqui.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot.
Bom finde!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
0 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): muito bem, Madalena - Mike :)
1 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despesa circulante


Explanation:
Veja o que 'current' pode significar em finanças/mercado de capitais (take your pick):
CURRENT ASSET ATIVO CIRCULANTE São os ativos com maior grau de liquidez na composição do balanço patrimonial de uma empresa. São os bens mais fáceis de serem convertidos em dinheiro, segundo vocabulário usado na contabilidade.
CURRENT ASSET Ativo realizável
CURRENT ASSETS Ativo circulante
CURRENT COST Custo atual
CURRENT COUPON BOND Obrigação a juros correntes
CURRENT LIABILITIES Passivo circulante
CURRENT MATURITY Vencimento a curto prazo
CURRENT MATURITY Vencimento corrente
CURRENT OPERATING REVENUE Receita operacional correntee
CURRENT PRODUCTION RATE Taxa de produção corrente
CURRENT RATIO Coeficiente de liquidez de curto prazo
CURRENT YEAR Ano em curso
CURRENT YIELD Rendimento corrente


Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40