KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

blotchy

Portuguese translation: manchado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blotchy
Portuguese translation:manchado
Entered by: LiaBarros

13:40 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: blotchy
The person actually assigned this task was Shirley Polykoff, a copywriter for the Foote, Cone & Belding agency. Her story of how she came up with the famous line “Does she . . . or doesn’t she?” provides a fascinating illustration of the cre¬ative process in advertising. At the time of the Miss Clairol ¬campaign, there was no hair-coloring business. In fact, according to Ms. Polykoff, at-home hair-coloring jobs invariably turned out blotchy. Women were ashamed to color their own hair at home.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
manchado
Explanation:
O cabelo pintado em casa normalmente fica "manchado" porque é difícil fazê-lo sozinha e conseguir cobrir tudo com a tinta de maneira uniforme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-10-31 13:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje em dia é mais fácil colorir o cabelo em casa por conta das novas tintas, de fácil aplicação.

Experiência própria que concorda com Ms. Polykoff!

Selected response from:

LiaBarros
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manchado
LiaBarros
4borradoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manchado


Explanation:
O cabelo pintado em casa normalmente fica "manchado" porque é difícil fazê-lo sozinha e conseguir cobrir tudo com a tinta de maneira uniforme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-10-31 13:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje em dia é mais fácil colorir o cabelo em casa por conta das novas tintas, de fácil aplicação.

Experiência própria que concorda com Ms. Polykoff!



LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
21 mins
  -> thanks Humberto!

agree  Samanta Paralta
1 day10 hrs
  -> obrigada Samanta.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrado


Explanation:
"Tem algum efeito que vc aplicou no cabelo dela q ficou estranho, todo borrado. Nas sombras do cabelo no rosto dela tá tudo marrom forte, bem escuro. ficou ..."
forum.wmonline.com.br/lofiversion/index.php/t101127.html - 9k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424