KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

just about as much

Portuguese translation: tanto ... quanto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just about as much
Portuguese translation:tanto ... quanto
Entered by: Christiane Jost

17:43 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: just about as much
This is no small task considering the massive number of print advertisements, broadcast commercials, Internet ads, and other sources of information available daily to consumers. Indeed, the situation in television advertising has been characterized as “audiovisual wallpaper”—a sarcastic implication that consumers pay just about as much attention to commercials as they do to the detail in their wallpaper after seeing it for years.
===================
Colegas, eu citei "just about as much", apesar de que a minha dúvida está realmente na frase:
===================
just about as much attention to commercials as they do to the detail in their wallpaper
===========================
Não entendi essa parte do parágrafo. Será que está faltando alguma palavra? Poderiam me ajudar?
Gratíssima
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tanto ... quanto
Explanation:
...consumidores prestam tanta atenção aos comercials quanto aos detalhes de seus papéis de parede...
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton
KIsses
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tanto ... quanto
Christiane Jost
5exatamente a mesma...
Clauwolf
4têm tanta atenção aos anúncios
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
4mais ou menos/aproximadamente a mesma
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exatamente a mesma...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais ou menos/aproximadamente a mesma


Explanation:
prestam mais ou menos a mesma atenção a uma coisa como a outra

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tanto ... quanto


Explanation:
...consumidores prestam tanta atenção aos comercials quanto aos detalhes de seus papéis de parede...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks a ton
KIsses
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

agree  Humberto Ribas
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Vania de Souza: nesse contexto, é mesmo tanto...quanto...
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vania

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lia

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Samanta Paralta
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Samanta

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têm tanta atenção aos anúncios


Explanation:
(...) como têm aos pormenores(detalhes)...

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4