KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

pickup game

Portuguese translation: pelada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickup game
Portuguese translation:pelada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:22 Nov 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: pickup game
To appreciate the role of an advertising plan, imagine a soccer team approaching an upcoming game without any idea of how it is going to execute its offense or defense. Without a game plan, the team would have to play in the same spontaneous fashion as do players in a pickup game.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pelada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Ah-ah-ah! Tem toda razão... Grande abraço e bom feriadão procês.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pelada
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3pelada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pelada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Ah-ah-ah! Tem toda razão... Grande abraço e bom feriadão procês.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pelada


Explanation:
Acho que é o sentido do termo, o de uma "pelada", ou jogo de futebol informal entre amigos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: exatamente, aqui "pickup" significa um evento informal
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Clauwolf: para compensar, um forte abraço!
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio. Igualmente para você!

agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.