KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

picking

Portuguese translation: oportunidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picking
Portuguese translation:oportunidades
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

22:34 Nov 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / leaflet
English term or phrase: picking
A frase completa é:"Al Pijnacker has been busy finding pretty rich pickings for Fleet Services in Benelux". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
oportunidades
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Foi exactamente isso que acabei por colocar antes de vc dar a sua sugestão. Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grandes/ótimas pechinchasMarlene Curtis
4 +2escolharhandler
4 +1oportunidades
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grandes/ótimas pechinchas


Explanation:
Os Mercados das pulgas (flea markets) também são abundantes e oferecem ótimas pechinchas. Para uma boa compra, converse com os locais para descobrir quais ...
www.visiteurope.com/ccm/travel_information/shopping;jsessio... - 37k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Samanta Paralta: Apenas "pechinchas" parece-me bem
26 mins
  -> Thanks Samanta!

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
40 mins
  -> Thanks Madalena!

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree. Olivia Monteiro
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Olivia!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escolha


Explanation:
É a tradução da palavra. No plural, escolhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-01 23:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é "Fleet Services":

Fleet Services, Inc.
Fleet Services, Inc. is an independent, full service leasing and management company which has been offering commercial leasing and financial services to ...
www.fleetservices.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-01 23:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo específico para o Benelux:

leasing - GE Commercial Finance, Fleet Services
Avis Fleet Services renamed GE Commercial Finance Fleet Services in 11 European ... GE Fleet services employs more then 160 people in the Benelux region. ...
www.gefleetservices.co.uk/press_release/rebrand_ann_en.shtm...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: escolha, sim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, arte5577! Nada a ver com pechinchas.

agree  Marlene Curtis: Visit http://www.myrichpickings.co.uk/
13 hrs
  -> Visitei. É um blog, e não vi relação. Obrigado!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oportunidades


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Foi exactamente isso que acabei por colocar antes de vc dar a sua sugestão. Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Que pena!
9 hrs
  -> obrigada, marlcurtis