KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

taking dead aim

Portuguese translation: mirar/fazer mira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking dead aim
Portuguese translation:mirar/fazer mira
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

18:01 Nov 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: taking dead aim
“Once you address the golf ball, hitting it has got to be the most important thing in your life at that moment. Shut out all thoughts other than picking out a target and taking dead aim at it.”21 His point to golfers about taking “dead aim” is also applicable to advertising creatives: you can’t hit a target unless you know where to aim!
=========================
acertar bem na mira?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mirar/fazer mira
Explanation:
mirar em algo
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima, meus mestres
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mirar/fazer mira
Humberto Ribas
4 +2apontar certinho
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apontar certinho


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> obrigada, Patricia

agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mirar/fazer mira


Explanation:
mirar em algo

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gratíssima, meus mestres
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Vania de Souza: acho melhor que a sugestão da Elvira, demasiado coloquial
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: mirar exatamente
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina