KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

one-time grip

Portuguese translation: posição dominante que antigamente ocupava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-time grip
Portuguese translation:posição dominante que antigamente ocupava
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:21 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: one-time grip
Along similar lines, AT&T’s “Reach out and touch someone” campaign, which encouraged more long-distance calling, was a wise strategy in light of this company’s one-time grip on the long-distance telephoning market—now, of course, much reduced due to intense competition in the telecommunications industry
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
posição dominante que antigamente ocupava
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Muito grata
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posição dominante que antigamente ocupava
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1domínio que tinha em uma época
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domínio que tinha em uma época


Explanation:
Olha a acepção 6

grip [grIp]
substantivo
1. aperto;
2. força de pulso;
3. alça;
4. mão, garra;
5. cabo, punho, pega;
6. domínio; controlo;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posição dominante que antigamente ocupava


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muito grata
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto