KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

Relationship Company

Portuguese translation: Empresa afiliada/ afim/ associada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Relationship Company
Portuguese translation:Empresa afiliada/ afim/ associada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:33 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Relationship Company
The huge JP Morgan Chase, which resulted from the merger of Chase Manhattan and Chemical banks, undertook a $45 million advertising campaign shortly after the merger that referred to Chase as “the Relationship Company.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Empresa afiliada/ afim/ associada
Explanation:
Relashinship não é só relacionamento e, em Português europeu tem a conotação de empresa propiciadora de encontros.

a palavra também pode ser livremente traduzida e, neste contexto, penso que o melhor será dizer "empresa afiliada".
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Empresa afiliada/ afim/ associadaVania de Souza
5Empresa do Relacionamento
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relationship company
Empresa do Relacionamento


Explanation:
A Empresa do Relacionamento

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship company
Empresa afiliada/ afim/ associada


Explanation:
Relashinship não é só relacionamento e, em Português europeu tem a conotação de empresa propiciadora de encontros.

a palavra também pode ser livremente traduzida e, neste contexto, penso que o melhor será dizer "empresa afiliada".

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto