KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

down-shifting

Portuguese translation: Diminuir suas expectativas (ver definicoes abaixo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-shifting
Portuguese translation:Diminuir suas expectativas (ver definicoes abaixo)
Entered by: Beta Cummins

14:20 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: down-shifting
The advertisement for the Buell motorcycle appeals to this value by showing two riders in full racing form on an open road. The headline accentuates the appeal to excitement in stating, “For these few seconds you’re not thinking about sex, money or down-shifting.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Diminuir suas expectativas (ver definicoes abaixo)
Explanation:
Sugestao. Esse termo oferece uma certa amplitude de interpretacao, de acordo ao contexto.


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Downshifting

down·shift (dounshft)
v. down·shift·ed, down·shift·ing, down·shifts
v.intr.
1. To shift a motor vehicle into a lower gear.
2. To reduce the speed, rate, or intensity of something.
3. To simplify or reduce one's expectations or commitments, especially in work hours: "28 percent said that they had downshifted and voluntarily cut back on their income in some way ... to reflect changes in priorities" Carey Goldberg.
v.tr.
1. To shift (a motor vehicle) into a lower gear.
2. To reduce in speed, rate, or intensity: "The president is downshifting his confrontational rhetoric and reaffirming his readiness to talk arms control" Newsweek.
3. To simplify or reduce one's commitments in (one's life).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 14:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diminuir suas expectativas", de certa forma define a sensacao de pilotar uma motorcicleta, a velocidade, o espirito de liberdade. Ja no Ingles o termo "downshift" tambem quer dizer "diminuir a marcha", entre outros.
E um jogo de palavras que nem sempre e possivel traduzir. Viva a adaptcao!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diminuir suas expectativas (ver definicoes abaixo)
Beta Cummins
4perder lugar (posição na tabela)Vania de Souza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perder lugar (posição na tabela)


Explanation:
HTH. Boa semana de trabalho

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diminuir suas expectativas (ver definicoes abaixo)


Explanation:
Sugestao. Esse termo oferece uma certa amplitude de interpretacao, de acordo ao contexto.


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Downshifting

down·shift (dounshft)
v. down·shift·ed, down·shift·ing, down·shifts
v.intr.
1. To shift a motor vehicle into a lower gear.
2. To reduce the speed, rate, or intensity of something.
3. To simplify or reduce one's expectations or commitments, especially in work hours: "28 percent said that they had downshifted and voluntarily cut back on their income in some way ... to reflect changes in priorities" Carey Goldberg.
v.tr.
1. To shift (a motor vehicle) into a lower gear.
2. To reduce in speed, rate, or intensity: "The president is downshifting his confrontational rhetoric and reaffirming his readiness to talk arms control" Newsweek.
3. To simplify or reduce one's commitments in (one's life).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 14:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diminuir suas expectativas", de certa forma define a sensacao de pilotar uma motorcicleta, a velocidade, o espirito de liberdade. Ja no Ingles o termo "downshift" tambem quer dizer "diminuir a marcha", entre outros.
E um jogo de palavras que nem sempre e possivel traduzir. Viva a adaptcao!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: viva a adaptação
4 hrs
  -> Hehe, exatamente! Obrigada, meu caro :)