KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

self-indulgence

Portuguese translation: autocomplacência, auto-indulgência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-indulgence
Portuguese translation:autocomplacência, auto-indulgência
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:41 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: self-indulgence
Coffee is a product closely allied with enjoying life’s little pleasures, but this advertisement takes this form of self-indulgence to a higher level than ordinary for ads in this category
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
autocomplacência, auto-indulgência
Explanation:
self-indulgence [?selfIn'dVldZEns]
substantivo
auto-indulgência, autocomplacência;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 19:06:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Com muito prazer, T. - M.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autocomplacência, auto-indulgência
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1auto-satisfação
Madalena Ribeiro
5comodismo
Marcelo Gonçalves
4autoprazer
Clauwolf
4leva esta forma de se conceder prazer/deleitar a um outro nível
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comodismo


Explanation:
self-in·dul·gence (slfn-dljns)
n.
Excessive indulgence of one's own appetites and desires.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

self-in·dulgent adj.
self-in·dulgent·ly adv.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/self-indulgence
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoprazer


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-satisfação


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
27 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes this form of self-indulgence to a higher level
leva esta forma de se conceder prazer/deleitar a um outro nível


Explanation:
Acho que mudando a frase toda fica mais brasileiro!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autocomplacência, auto-indulgência


Explanation:
self-indulgence [?selfIn'dVldZEns]
substantivo
auto-indulgência, autocomplacência;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 19:06:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Com muito prazer, T. - M.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Santos
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Andreia - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Freire
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina - Mike :)