KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

putter

Portuguese translation: putter (tipo de taco de golfe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putter
Portuguese translation:putter (tipo de taco de golfe)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:02 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: putter
In an appeal to competence, ambition, and accomplishment—the elements of achievement desired by all golfers—the advertisement in Figure 10.7 includes a prominent picture of one Odyssey putter (the two-ball putter) and inserts visuals of five other putters in boxes below.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
putter (tipo de taco de golfe)
Explanation:
putter
putter, golf club with a narrow head used to make light strokes on the green
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7putter
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5putter (tipo de taco de golfe)
Mariana Moreira
4taco (de golfe)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
putter


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 17:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em gulf, é a mesma palavra segundo o Dicionário Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Madalena - Mike :)

agree  Denise Miranda
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise -Mike :)

agree  Jorge Freire
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Luciana Vozza
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana - Mike :)

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fausto - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
putter (tipo de taco de golfe)


Explanation:
putter
putter, golf club with a narrow head used to make light strokes on the green


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Madalena, obrigada

agree  Luciana Vozza
12 mins
  -> Luciana, obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
29 mins
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taco (de golfe)


Explanation:
Um tipo de taco de golfe para bater na bola a uma curta distância na direção ou dentro do buraco.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424