KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

through

Portuguese translation: sofreu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
Portuguese translation:sofreu
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:39 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: through
The leverage point for the valued end state of security is apparent in the visual of rusty pipes and the headline stating, “Your tap water’s been through a lot.”
================
A água da torneira já acabou há muito tempo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sofreu
Explanation:
A água da torneira já passou por muita coisa! ou seja, já sofreu muito...
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Valeu!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sofreuVania de Souza
4 +3passar por
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1através (atravessou)rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sofreu


Explanation:
A água da torneira já passou por muita coisa! ou seja, já sofreu muito...

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Valeu!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
1 min
  -> obrigada, Manuel

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins

agree  Isabel Oliveira
1 day16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(has been) through
através (atravessou)


Explanation:
A água da torneira atravessou um mau pedaço. É um comentário sobre o estado da tubulação pela qual passou a água da torneira. A frase deveria ser "has been through".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passar por


Explanation:
A água da torneira já passou por muita coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-05 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vania, andamos as duas com "passar por" na cabeça!

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: É mesmo! A pobre água pasou por muito!
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vania. Coitada da agua!!

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina