KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

break through

Portuguese translation: romper (o amontoado, a desordem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break through
Portuguese translation:romper (o amontoado, a desordem)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:06 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: break through
As pointed out repeatedly in the prior chapter, advertisers continually face the challenges of dealing with ad clutter and audiences that often are disengaged and uninterested in the advertiser’s message. To be effective, advertising must break through the clutter and provide the audience with sufficient motivation to pay attention and engage in higher order processing of ad messages
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
romper (o amontoado, a desordem)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
A idéia é essa mesma.
Muito obrigada
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2romper (o amontoado, a desordem)Marlene Curtis
4abrir caminhoFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir caminho


Explanation:
Sugestão =)
Talvez se enquadre no contexto.

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
romper (o amontoado, a desordem)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
A idéia é essa mesma.
Muito obrigada
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise Miranda
18 hrs