KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

street-feel

Portuguese translation: tendência (mais) popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street-feel
Portuguese translation:tendência (mais) popular
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:21 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: street-feel
The strategy was designed, in the words of a Nike spokeswoman, “to do something naughty . . . to disrupt the neat environment of Singapore and stay in line with the street-feel of this LeBron James basketball campaign
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tendência (mais) popular
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima, mestres
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendência (mais) popularMarlene Curtis
3 +1jeito despojado
Clauwolf
4pé no chãoVania de Souza
3tendência de rua
Isabel Oliveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeito despojado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendência (mais) popular


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Gratíssima, mestres
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pé no chão


Explanation:
O "street feel" é aquilo que o "povão" sente, a gente de pé no chão e não os que andam de limusine, guiada por chofer

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendência de rua


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão!

Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese