KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

backlash

Portuguese translation: rea(c)ção (adversa/negativa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlash
Portuguese translation:rea(c)ção (adversa/negativa)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:55 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: backlash
A frequent advertising approach is to show regular people—that is, noncelebrities—using or endorsing products. In addition to being much less expensive than celebrities, typical-person endorsers avoid the potential backlash from using “beautiful people” who may be resented for possessing atypical physical attractiveness or other individual traits
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rea(c)ção (adversa/negativa)
Explanation:
espero que ajude:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 16:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun
1. a movement back from an impact
(synonym) recoil, repercussion, rebound
(hypernym) movement, motion
(hyponym) bounce, bouncing
2. an adverse reaction to some political or social occurrence; "there was a backlash of intolerance"
(hypernym) reaction
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rea(c)ção (adversa/negativa)
Mariana Moreira
5CoiceVania de Souza
4negatividadeMarlene Curtis
4ricochete
Isabel Oliveira
4indignação, revolta, oposição
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indignação, revolta, oposição


Explanation:
acho que fica bom no contexto!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rea(c)ção (adversa/negativa)


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 16:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun
1. a movement back from an impact
(synonym) recoil, repercussion, rebound
(hypernym) movement, motion
(hyponym) bounce, bouncing
2. an adverse reaction to some political or social occurrence; "there was a backlash of intolerance"
(hypernym) reaction

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 mins
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
17 mins
  -> Clauwolf, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
29 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
45 mins
  -> Fausto, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day19 hrs
  -> Paula, obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coice


Explanation:
o coice é o resultado de uma arma que, quando disparada, faz o efeito contrário e dá um "coice " no ombro do atirador

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricochete


Explanation:
é outra sugestão. Espero que ajude!

Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negatividade


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424