KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

put together

Portuguese translation: conceberam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put together
Portuguese translation:conceberam
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:21 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: put together
For example, Donald Trump, due to his extensive business background in commercial real estate transactions and otherwise, would be regarded as high in expertise in business matters and thus was a logical choice when the creators of The Apprentice TV program put that show together.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
conceberam
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestãozita para o rol de opções =)

"quando os criadores de "O Aprendiz" conceberam o programa"
Selected response from:

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conceberamFausto Magalhães da Silveira
5 +2criaramMarta Silvas
5 +1montaram o espectáculoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1montarrhandler
4organizaram
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaram o espectáculo


Explanation:
Pois, Teresa, é o que está no seu texto original!

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Perfect answer!
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

disagree  Marta Silvas: Não montaram nenhum espectáculo, acharam que o Donald Trump seria uma boa escolha quando conceberam/criaram o programa "O Aprendiz". A palavra "show" refere-se ao programa. "Quando criaram esse programa."
9 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
52 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criaram


Explanation:
quando os autores... criaram esse programa.

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira: ou ainda "quando os criadores de "O Aprendiz" criaram o programa.
38 mins
  -> Exacto. Mas "autores" evita a repetição criadores...criaram. :-)

agree  Vania de Souza: Também acho que "criaram" é a melhor escolha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vania.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montar


Explanation:
foi uma escolha lógica quando os criadores do programa de TV "O Aprendiz" montaram aquele espetáculo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizaram


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conceberam


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestãozita para o rol de opções =)

"quando os criadores de "O Aprendiz" conceberam o programa"

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins
  -> Grato =)

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Grato =)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Also a good option
1 day14 hrs
  -> Grato =)