KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

one-size-fits-all vessel

Portuguese translation: agradar a gregos e troianos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-size-fits-all vessel
Portuguese translation:agradar a gregos e troianos
Entered by: Christiane Jost

22:46 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: one-size-fits-all vessel
Soccer player David Beckham also scores high on the respect dimension, which explains why he is one of the world’s best paid celebrity endorsers. The secret to his endorser success has been described as due to “his ability to function as a one-size-fits-all vessel for his fans’ hopes and dreams.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
agradar a gregos e troianos
Explanation:
Sugestão, seguindo o raciocínio da Marta sobre tamanho único, e utilizando uma expressão bem PT-BR.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agradar a gregos e troianos
Christiane Jost
4 +1agradar a toda a genteMarta Silvas
5 -1vaso/vasilha de tamanho unico
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vaso/vasilha de tamanho unico


Explanation:
a capacidade que o jogador tem de tornar realidade os sonhos de todo tipo de torcedor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 22:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, todo tipo de sonhos e esperancas do (s) torcedor (es)

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thais Maria Lips: Beta, ficou um literal exquisito - nunca ouvi essa expressão em português
54 mins
  -> Obrigada Thais, na verdade sugeri apenas uma explicacao, nao uma expressao ou ditado. Ooops.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agradar a toda a gente


Explanation:
"One size fits all" significa "tamanho único". Neste contexto, é uma metáfora para explicar que o futebolista agrada a todo o tipo de pessoa. É para todos os gostos.

A sua habilidade de "agradar a toda a gente."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-08 22:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erro: a sua capacidade de "agradar a toda a gente."

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agradar a gregos e troianos


Explanation:
Sugestão, seguindo o raciocínio da Marta sobre tamanho único, e utilizando uma expressão bem PT-BR.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais

agree  Beta Cummins: Nao me ocorreu, focada no sentido do contexto geral. : )
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta =)

agree  Isabel Oliveira
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mipo

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Very good equivalent expression!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula