KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

qua

Portuguese translation: enquanto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qua
Portuguese translation:enquanto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:02 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: qua
Individuals who are respected also generally are liked, and it is this respect qua likeability factor that can serve to enhance a brand’s equity when a respected or liked celebrity endorser enters into an endorsement relationship with the brand.
====================
qua = na qualidade de como, como...
Mas nesse contetxo, acho que não encaixa. Alguma outra sugestão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
enquanto
Explanation:
...e é este respeito, enquanto fator de aceitação, que pode servir para...

Sugestão
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enquantoMartim
4essencialVania de Souza
4capacidade de, ver definicao
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade de, ver definicao


Explanation:
em carater ou capacidade de,

Sugestao: ... e a esse respeito/neste aspecto a capacidade de ser carismatico podera servir para melhorar...


http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=qua

qua /kweɪ, kwɑ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kwey, kwah] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adverb as; as being; in the character or capacity of: The work of art qua art can be judged by aesthetic criteria only.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1640–50; < L quā fem. abl. sing. of quī who]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquanto


Explanation:
...e é este respeito, enquanto fator de aceitação, que pode servir para...

Sugestão

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essencial


Explanation:
também no Dictionary.com, encontra-se o sinônimo "requisito" e a frase ficaria assim:
"...e é esse respeito, essencial para o fator carisma..."

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44