KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

drive-under-the-influence

Portuguese translation: condução sob a influência do álcool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-under-the-influence
Portuguese translation:condução sob a influência do álcool
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:02 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: drive-under-the-influence
(2) Swimmer and Olympic gold-medalist Michael Phelps was arrested on a DUI (drive-under-the-influence) charge after returning from the Olympics in Athens.
================
sob a influência do quê?
Drogas, Álcool, o quê?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
condução sob a influência do álcool
Explanation:
Neste caso, acho que tem de especificar, até porque é um caso verídico bem documento na internet, em que o conceituado nadador foi preso por conduzir/dirigir embriagado

Phelps arrested for DUI. 6-time gold medalist, 19, went ... and a $500 fine if convicted on a first offense on the charge of driving while impaired. ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6437288/ - 47k
Michael Phelps arrested for drunk driving. : The 19-yr-old six-gold Olympian was charged with DUI, violation of a licence restriction (what does that mean? ...
www.sportsfilter.com/comments.cfm/3785 - 15k

The trooper saw signs of intoxication and arrested Phelps for driving ... $500 fine if convicted on a first offense on the charge of driving while impaired. ...
www.duiprocess.com/michael-phelps-dwi.htm


Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dirigir sob a influência de álcool ou de qualquer substância entorpecenteAdriana Fonseca
5 +2condução sob a influência do álcool
Dora Matos
5 +2dirigir embriagado
Andre Bitencourt
4 +1condução sob a influência de estupefacientes
Isabel Oliveira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dirigir sob a influência de álcool ou de qualquer substância entorpecente


Explanation:
Driving under the influence of alcohol, drunk driving, drinking and driving (American or Canadian English), or drink-driving (Australian, Irish, British or New Zealand English), is the act of operating a motor vehicle (and sometimes a bicycle or similar human-powered vehicle) after having consumed alcohol (ethanol) or other drugs, to the degree that mental and motor skills are impaired.



Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost: http://www.bestswimming.com.br/conteudo.php?id=2405
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Michele Zitelli: deve especificar sim que é "dirigir sob a influência de álcool"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condução sob a influência de estupefacientes


Explanation:
pelo trecho, tanto pode ser de álcool como de drogas (não especifica); acho que o melhor é utilizar uma expressão o mais abrangente possível.

"estupefaciente:

adj. e s. m., que causa estupefacção; alcalóide que faz entorpecer; narcótico; substância tóxica que actua sobre o sistema nervoso e cuja utilização provoca dependência"


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx
Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condução sob a influência do álcool


Explanation:
Neste caso, acho que tem de especificar, até porque é um caso verídico bem documento na internet, em que o conceituado nadador foi preso por conduzir/dirigir embriagado

Phelps arrested for DUI. 6-time gold medalist, 19, went ... and a $500 fine if convicted on a first offense on the charge of driving while impaired. ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6437288/ - 47k
Michael Phelps arrested for drunk driving. : The 19-yr-old six-gold Olympian was charged with DUI, violation of a licence restriction (what does that mean? ...
www.sportsfilter.com/comments.cfm/3785 - 15k

The trooper saw signs of intoxication and arrested Phelps for driving ... $500 fine if convicted on a first offense on the charge of driving while impaired. ...
www.duiprocess.com/michael-phelps-dwi.htm




Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dirigir embriagado


Explanation:
Na grande maioria dos casos, refere-se a dirigir embriagado, embora também possa se referir a outras drogas. (Vejam definições abaixo.)
Não sei como é chamado em outros países de língua portuguesa, mas no Brasil, o termo comum é "dirigir embriagado".
"Dirigir alcoolizado" também é (menos) usado.

Vejam alguns exemplos de uso:
"Dirigir embriagado sob influência de álcool" (http://www.tj.rs.gov.br/site_php/noticias/mostranoticia.php?...

"Ator de "Lost" é preso após dirigir embriagado no Havaí" (http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/ult90u339925.sh...

"Dirigir embriagado altera equilíbrio de contrato de seguro" (http://www.juristas.com.br/n_29432~p_1~dirigir embriagado al...

Aqui, as definições do termo em inglês:
"Driving under the influence of alcohol, drunk driving, drinking and driving (North American English), or drink-driving (British/Irish and Australian/New Zealand English), is the act of operating a motor vehicle (and sometimes a bicycle or similar human-powered vehicle) after having consumed alcohol (ethanol) or other drugs, to the degree that mental and motor skills are impaired. It is a crime in most countries around the world." (Wikipedia)

"driving under the influence (DUI) n. commonly called "drunk driving," it refers to operating a motor vehicle while one's blood alcohol content is above the legal limit set by statute, which supposedly is the level at which a person cannot drive safely. State statutes vary as to what that level is, but it ranges from .08 to .10. Driving on private property such as a parking lot is no defense, but sitting in a non-moving vehicle without the ignition on probably is (sometimes resulting in a charge of "drunk in and about a vehicle"). This is a misdemeanor and is variously referred to as DUI, driving while intoxicated (DWI), drunk driving, or a "deuce"." (The FreeDictionary)


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=596&bold=...
Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs