KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

home-run-hitting

Portuguese translation: rebatedor de home runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-run-hitting
Portuguese translation:rebatedor de home runs
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:09 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: home-run-hitting
(4) Baseball player Jason Giambi admitted to using performance-enhancing drugs, and home-run-hitting phenomenon Barry Bonds was accused of doing the same.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rebatedor de home runs
Explanation:
ou de rebatidas de home runs
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rebatedor de home runsElizabeth Braga
4home runsFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebatedor de home runs


Explanation:
ou de rebatidas de home runs

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home runs


Explanation:
"e o fenôneno dos home runs, Barry Bonds"

Sugestão =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48