KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

casting

Portuguese translation: atribuir / distribuir / escolher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting
Portuguese translation:atribuir / distribuir / escolher
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:41 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: casting
Casting Mark became an incredible challenge. One candidate after another was rejected because he just didn’t seem right for the role. In fact, after many casting failures, there was some question as to whether the concept could be pulled off successfully.
===================
Mark é o personagem.
Casting Mark?
casting failures = problemas na formação de elenco (isso já está definido)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atribuir / distribuir / escolher
Explanation:
Atribuir o papel de Mark foi...

Distribuir o papel de Mark foi...

Escolher o a(c)tor para representar/fazer o papel de Mark foi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cast (ACTORS)
verb [T] cast, cast
to choose actors to play particular parts in a play, film or show:
He was often cast as the villain.
In her latest film she was cast against type (= played a different character than the one she usually played or might be expected to play).
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 17:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cineclick.com.br/entrevistas/index.php?id_entrev=...
O mais difícil mesmo foi escolher o ator que iria interpretar Sherlock Holmes, o personagem principal. Porque tinha de ser um inglês que falasse português ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3atribuir / distribuir / escolherCristina Santos
4 +1A escolha de alguém para o papel de Mark/a atribuição do papel de MarkMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atribuir / distribuir / escolher


Explanation:
Atribuir o papel de Mark foi...

Distribuir o papel de Mark foi...

Escolher o a(c)tor para representar/fazer o papel de Mark foi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cast (ACTORS)
verb [T] cast, cast
to choose actors to play particular parts in a play, film or show:
He was often cast as the villain.
In her latest film she was cast against type (= played a different character than the one she usually played or might be expected to play).
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 17:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cineclick.com.br/entrevistas/index.php?id_entrev=...
O mais difícil mesmo foi escolher o ator que iria interpretar Sherlock Holmes, o personagem principal. Porque tinha de ser um inglês que falasse português ...

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A escolha de alguém para o papel de Mark/a atribuição do papel de Mark


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!