KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

he-just-doesn’t-get-it

Portuguese translation: atitude de saloio/pateta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he-just-doesn’t-get-it
Portuguese translation:atitude de saloio/pateta
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:59 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: he-just-doesn’t-get-it
His semiconfused mannerisms, slow speech pattern, and he-just-doesn’t-get-it demeanor are absolutely perfect for the role of Mark. It is difficult to imagine any other actor who would have been more perfect for this role.
====================
jeito de que "isso não vai dar certo"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atitude de saloio/pateta
Explanation:
he/she just doesn’t get it = is an expression used to convey de idea that the person in question is a bit dim, a bit stupid because they don't get (don't understand) the point/issue/joke or whatever.

e a sua atitude de pateta/saloio
e o seu comprtamento apatetado

something like that.
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atitude de saloio/pateta
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1"ele-simplesmente-não-capta"rhandler
4atitude de quem não percebe/entende nadaMarlene Curtis
3ele não entende mesmo
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ele não entende mesmo


Explanation:
uma sugestão

penso que por vezes se usa esta expressão para indicar alguem que por mais que se faça não vai entender nunca
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atitude de saloio/pateta


Explanation:
he/she just doesn’t get it = is an expression used to convey de idea that the person in question is a bit dim, a bit stupid because they don't get (don't understand) the point/issue/joke or whatever.

e a sua atitude de pateta/saloio
e o seu comprtamento apatetado

something like that.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto

agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ele-simplesmente-não-capta"


Explanation:
Assim o diria, entre aspas, para indicar que se trata da expressão.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atitude de quem não percebe/entende nada


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424