KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

commentators

Portuguese translation: analistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commentators
Portuguese translation:analistas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:51 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: commentators
Many advertising practitioners and marcom scholars discount Key’s arguments and vehemently disagree with his conclusions. Part of the difficulty in arriving at clear answers as to who’s right and who’s wrong stems from the fact that commentators differ in what they mean by subliminal advertising.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
analistas
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Maravilha, querida
Bjs em todos
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comentaristas
Paul Dixon
5 +2comentadores
Jorge Freire
4analistas
Elvira Alves Barry
3autoresSamanta Paralta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentadores


Explanation:
why not?

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comentaristas


Explanation:
This is the usual form in Brazil, TTBOMK (to the best of my knowledge)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins

agree  LiaBarros: sem dúvida.
57 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autores


Explanation:
specialists who write about advertisement

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analistas


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Maravilha, querida
Bjs em todos
Teresa