KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

antics

Portuguese translation: traquinice..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antics
Portuguese translation:traquinice..
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:36 Nov 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: antics
The antics of a Coke delivery man in a supermarket are captured by a security camera. While the famous Hank Williams song, “Your Cheatin’ Heart,” plays in the background, the deliveryman approaches a Pepsi cooler that is adjacent to his own Coca-Cola cooler. The delivery man is shown sneaking a look at the Pepsi cooler, opening it, and then removing a can of Pepsi
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
traquinice
Explanation:
tra.qui.ni.ce
[trakin'isi] s. f. mischief.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comportamento estranho / apalhaçadoCristina Santos
4movimentos engraçados
Elvira Alves Barry
4traquinice
airmailrpl
4esquisitices
LiaBarros


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportamento estranho / apalhaçado


Explanation:
O comportamento (a atitude) estranho / fora do comum / bizarro / engraçado / apalhaçado

antics plural noun
amusing, silly or strange behaviour
Examples:
But the rock-star whose stage antics used to include smashing guitars is older and wiser now.
The crowds were once again entertained by the number one tennis player's antics on and off the court.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-12 01:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/antics-1
antics: Grotesquely ludicrous or other unusual or unpredictable behaviors.

Michaelis
Antic
Maneira engraçada e fora do comum de comportamento
Palhaçada
Bizarro

Porto Editora
Antics
Bizarro, grotesco
Bobo, palhaço
Atitudes grotescas, palhaçada
Fazer palhaçada

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traquinice


Explanation:
tra.qui.ni.ce
[trakin'isi] s. f. mischief.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you all
Bjs
T.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquisitices


Explanation:
Outra idéia.

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimentos engraçados


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44