KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

ballpoint pen

Portuguese translation: caneta esferográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballpoint pen
Portuguese translation:caneta esferográfica
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:44 Nov 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: ballpoint pen
Using classical conditioning procedures, music represented the unconditioned stimulus in an effort to influence experimental subjects’ preference for a ballpoint pen, which represented the conditioned stimulus.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
caneta esferográfica
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-12 12:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, Teresa,
Olha a explicação
Ballpoint pen
A ballpoint pen, also eponymously known in British English as a biro (pronounced bye-row in Britain but sometimes bee-row elsewhere, depending on location), is a modern writing instrument. Ballpoint pens have an internal chamber filled with a viscous ink that is dispensed at the tip during use by the rolling action of a small metal sphere (0.7 mm to 1 mm in diameter); the ink dries almost immediately after contact with paper. Inexpensive, reliable and maintenance-free, they have almost completely replaced the fountain pen.

Acho que
We aren't allowed to write in ballpoint at school.

É um mero exemplo de texto.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Tudo de bom
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5caneta esferográficaElizabeth Braga
5 +1(caneta) esferográfica
Vasco Mota Pereira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(caneta) esferográfica


Explanation:
I believe this is what you're looking for.

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caneta esferográfica


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-12 12:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, Teresa,
Olha a explicação
Ballpoint pen
A ballpoint pen, also eponymously known in British English as a biro (pronounced bye-row in Britain but sometimes bee-row elsewhere, depending on location), is a modern writing instrument. Ballpoint pens have an internal chamber filled with a viscous ink that is dispensed at the tip during use by the rolling action of a small metal sphere (0.7 mm to 1 mm in diameter); the ink dries almost immediately after contact with paper. Inexpensive, reliable and maintenance-free, they have almost completely replaced the fountain pen.

Acho que
We aren't allowed to write in ballpoint at school.

É um mero exemplo de texto.


Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Tudo de bom
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira
15 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Constance Mannshardt
18 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely right and good info provided too :-)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jose Ruivo