KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

launches

Portuguese translation: lançamento


11:17 Jan 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: launches
XXX **Launches** as New Leader in Global Data Synchronization

É lançada?
Obrigado
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lançamento
Explanation:
uma vez que se encontra no início da frase eu optaria pelo substantivo em vez da forma verbal

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Gostei dessa opção. Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lançamento
Mariana Moreira
4 +1lança
Maria Proenca
4lançadaMaria Vasconcelos
4entra
telefpro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lançamento


Explanation:
uma vez que se encontra no início da frase eu optaria pelo substantivo em vez da forma verbal

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gostei dessa opção. Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
6 hrs
  -> Martim, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
21 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lançada


Explanation:
Sim, seria lançada, no entanto, seria bom adicionar um pouco mais do texto para compreender melhor. Com esse pequeno pedaço, uma opção correta seria essa mesmo. :)

Maria Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entra


Explanation:
xxx entra como Novo Leader.....

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lança


Explanation:
parece-me ser verbo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 13:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

lança-se

Maria Proenca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado: lança-se
1 hr