KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

only read if PIPED INTO questions 2 and 3

Portuguese translation: ler somente se mencionado nas questões 2 e 3


21:38 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / market survey
English term or phrase: only read if PIPED INTO questions 2 and 3
It's an instruction for interviewer of a market survey
Anna Trancoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ler somente se mencionado nas questões 2 e 3
Explanation:
PIPE according to Cambridge Dictionary means SPEAK. So, if you have answered questions 2 and 3, read it. This is the way a understood it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-07 13:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou 'leia somente', ou ainda 'somente ler/leia'. Nesse ponto tanto faz
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1somente ler se considerado/respondido as questões 2 e 3
Marcos Antonio
4ler somente se mencionado nas questões 2 e 3Andrea Munhoz
4leia somente se em conseqüência das questões 2 e 3rhandler


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only read if piped into questions 2 and 3
somente ler se considerado/respondido as questões 2 e 3


Explanation:
sug.

lit.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snows: "ler somente se respondidas as questões 2 e 3" com respondiAS - concordância no género e número
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only read if piped into questions 2 and 3
leia somente se em conseqüência das questões 2 e 3


Explanation:
to pipe + partícula = mover por meio de um tubo, dando direção
Exemplos: the water was piped up from the valley; The oil is piped out from rthis point (Dictionary of English Phrasal Verbs and their Idioms, Tom McArthur & Beryl Atkins)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only read if piped into questions 2 and 3
ler somente se mencionado nas questões 2 e 3


Explanation:
PIPE according to Cambridge Dictionary means SPEAK. So, if you have answered questions 2 and 3, read it. This is the way a understood it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-07 13:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou 'leia somente', ou ainda 'somente ler/leia'. Nesse ponto tanto faz

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4