KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

" heed"

Portuguese translation: estar atentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:" heed"
Portuguese translation:estar atentos
Entered by: dorisarraia

17:29 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / education
English term or phrase: " heed"
All the rest of us should " heed "our words and take care.....
dorisarraia
estar atentos
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prestar atenção
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2cuidar/tomar cuidado com
Roberto Cavalcanti
4estar atentos
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar atentos


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marcos


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuidar/tomar cuidado com


Explanation:
tomar cuidado com nossas palavras

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada Roberto

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
7 mins
  -> Grato Maria

agree  Ana Venceslau
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"heed"
prestar atenção


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Carlos Quandt
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, quandt




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carlos Quandt