KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

to bring out

Portuguese translation: despertar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring out
Portuguese translation:despertar
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:20 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Camcorders
English term or phrase: to bring out
Experience the quality of a true winner. Bring out the athlete within.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
despertar
Explanation:
Desperta o atleta/competidor dentro de você.
Selected response from:

Kadja Bless
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13despertarKadja Bless
4 +6revelar/ mostrar
Marcos Antonio
4trazer ao de cimaDavid Alexandre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
despertar


Explanation:
Desperta o atleta/competidor dentro de você.

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldaquer: gosto desse
3 mins

agree  Fabio Said: Também gosto deste, que vale também para pt-BR
51 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
54 mins

agree  carolinamelo: Desperte :)
1 hr

agree  Sara Sousa Soares: Também subscrevo e sugiro: Desperte o atleta que há em si.
1 hr

agree  reginakersten
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Certo, mas se for em Pt-Pt, concordo plenamente com as sugestões da Ana e Sara.
2 hrs

agree  Fernanda Rocha: Também gosto da sugestão *Desperte*.
2 hrs

agree  Susana Morais: Na minha opinião, a sugestão da Sara está óptima!!
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  marco lessa: A1.
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
revelar/ mostrar


Explanation:
Opção.

Revele o profissional que há dentro de você.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. Bom final de semana.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia. Bom final de semana

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra. Bom final de semana

agree  Zornitsa Antonova: revele
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa. Bom final de semana

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina. Bom final de semana

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete. Bom final de semana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trazer ao de cima


Explanation:
é mais literal, mas é uma boa opção, creio

David Alexandre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4