KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

waiver

Portuguese translation: renúncia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver
Portuguese translation:renúncia
Entered by: Javier Ramos

16:35 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: waiver
35. Waiver:
Nokia's failure to insist on performance of any these Site Terms, or failure to exercise any of Nokia's rights hereunder, shall not constitute a waiver of any of Nokia's rights or remedies under this Agreement.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
renúncia
Explanation:
renúncia, ou dispensa
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7renúncia
Javier Ramos
5abre mão
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renúncia


Explanation:
renúncia, ou dispensa

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
46 mins
  -> Tks, Roberto

agree  Marsel de Souza: Renúncia
1 hr
  -> Tks, Marsel

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Jorge

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Tks, Antônio

agree  wana
5 hrs
  -> Tks, Wana

agree  Nina Seabra
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Nina

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
21 hrs
  -> Tks, anarita

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abre mão


Explanation:
não significará que a Nokia abre mão de qualquer de seus direitos ...

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese