KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

adapter attachment

Portuguese translation: adaptador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adapter attachment
Portuguese translation:adaptador
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:02 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: adapter attachment
The Memory Card
The memory card on your Nokia phone is a Reduced-Size Multimedia Card (RS-MMC).
For your convenience, the RS-MMC comes with an adapter attachment that allows you to use the card in regular sized MMC slots. Remove this attachment prior to inserting the memory card.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
adaptador
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12adaptador
Clauwolf
4acessório adaptador
Paulo Miró


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
adaptador


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Nina Seabra
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Osmar Jardim: é um adaptador. Tá muito bom assim.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  wana
6 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acessório adaptador


Explanation:
This is an adapter that is one type of attachment to the phone.

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese