KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

Roger that. Over and out.

Portuguese translation: Entendido. Câmbio e desligo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Roger that. Over and out.
Portuguese translation:Entendido. Câmbio e desligo.
Entered by: Eduardo López

22:48 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Roger that. Over and out.
OK. Falando nos famosos "walkie-talkies".
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Entendido. Câmbio e desligo.
Explanation:
De um ex-rádio-amador, casado com uma ex-rádio-amadora.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Entendido. Câmbio e desligo.
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +1Entendido. Fim de transmissão.
Isabel Peck
4 +1Copio. Fim (final) e desligo
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roger that. over and out.
Copio. Fim (final) e desligo


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
16 mins
  -> thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roger that. over and out.
Entendido. Fim de transmissão.


Explanation:
...

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: certíssimo
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
roger that. over and out.
Entendido. Câmbio e desligo.


Explanation:
De um ex-rádio-amador, casado com uma ex-rádio-amadora.


    Reference: http://www.quadrim.com.br/fic.php?capitulo=15&titulo=Xmen
    Reference: http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/roswellbrs4/405.htm
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Simone.

agree  Irina Dicovsky: É assim que se diz no Brasil!
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina.

agree  Marsel de Souza
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marsel.

agree  airmailrpl: roger -> 10-4 in English.. www.qsl.net/ah7e/codes.html
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, "airmailrpl".

agree  Isabel Pinto
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Carla Araújo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs
  -> åõ÷áñéóôïýìå êýñéå Êþóôá!

agree  Joao Vieira: Entendido e terminado (pt-pt)
1 day12 hrs