KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

isobay

Portuguese translation: batata da perna


00:53 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: isobay
eu encontrei na internet o significado desta palavra mas ainda não conseguir fazer uma tradução para o portugues. ( ... BETWEEN THE OTHER
ISOBAY AND MY OWN ... )
Andrea mussap
Portuguese translation:batata da perna
Explanation:
Veja:

Isobay Originates from the geomorphology word 'Isobar' referring to isolated, dry, hard, and steep calf sticking out at the back of one's legs

calf= batata da perna
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"laboratório de (isolamento) de vírus"
Marcelo Gonçalves
5batata da pernaLuiz Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batata da perna


Explanation:
Veja:

Isobay Originates from the geomorphology word 'Isobar' referring to isolated, dry, hard, and steep calf sticking out at the back of one's legs

calf= batata da perna

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Luiz obrigada, mas a descrição q vc pôs eu já havia achado, porem ela nao se encaixa no contexto, veja o ex. q eu dei.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"laboratório de (isolamento) de vírus"


Explanation:
"Isobay" is the short form for "isolation bay"

Examples at:

www.healthconnect.gov.au/internet/wcms/publishing.nsf/Conte...

www.fws.gov/policy/library/00fr69459.html


    Reference: http://www.vaccinationnews.com/All_the_News/2003/oct29-nov30...
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcelo, thanks , exactly the meaning that I needed





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo Gonçalves