KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

conventional stressed skin construction

Portuguese translation: construção convencional com revestimento resistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conventional stressed skin construction
Portuguese translation:construção convencional com revestimento resistente
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:03 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: conventional stressed skin construction
aircraft design
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
construção convencional com revestimento resistente
Explanation:
Fonte:
Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Luiz Mendes Antas
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construção convencional com revestimento resistente
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1construção em revestimento estrutural convencional
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construção convencional com revestimento resistente


Explanation:
Fonte:
Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Luiz Mendes Antas


José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construção em revestimento estrutural convencional


Explanation:
Stressed-skin construction: Method of construction whereby much of the structural load is taken up by the skin of the aircraft.


    Reference: http://www.soton.ac.uk/~genesis/Misc/Glossary.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs
  -> Thks